Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] Under this bill, the commissioner is directed to manage a mixed- stock fishery to achieve escapement goals for some stocks such that the long-term average catch in that fishery will be maximized (page 4, line 1-8). The board is then directed to allocate this catch among users according to historical norms (pages 4-5, lines 23-7). Section 6 of the bill, proposed AS 16.05.740(c) removes conservation from the purposes of Board of Fisheries' salmon regulations. This is fundamentally inconsistent with the Board's enabling statute, AS 16.05.221(a), which creates the Board of Fisheries for "purposes of the conservation and development of the fishery resources of the state," and AS 16.05.251(a)(12), which authorizes the Board to adopt regulations "regulating commercial, sport, guided sport, subsistence, and personal use fishing as needed for the conservation, development, and utilization of fisheries."